You are here

Course Offerings - Winter 2013

Students have the opportunity and are encouraged to register as soon as possible once their pre-term registration period begins. All students have equal priority when registering for classes at Antioch.

  • Spring 2013 Pre-Term Registration: February 27 - March 22, 2013
  • Summer 2013 Pre-Term Registration: February 27 - June 21, 2013

*For specific registration, add/drop deadlines, refer to the academic calendar.

Winter 2013

January 8 – March 22

Course ID Title Cred Day Time Location Professor
ANTH 110 Culture Conflict 4 M, W 10:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. MG 130 K. Adler
BIO 105 General Biology I 4 M, W 1:00–2:50 p.m. MG 126 S. Krishna
BIO 105L General Biology I Lab 0 F 1:00–3:50 p.m. Science Bldg or Mobile Science Trailer S. Krishna
CHEM 105 General Chemistry I 4 M, W 8:30–10:20 a.m. MG 126 D. Kammler
CHEM 105L General Chemistry I Lab 0 F 9:00–11:50 a.m. Science Bldg or Mobile Science Trailer D. Kammler
CLCE 125 Mindfulness 2 M, W 9:00–9:50 a.m. CSKC K. Egart, L. Smith
CLCE 130 Yoga 1 Th 9:00–9:50 a.m. Yoga Springs Studio D. Porter
CLCE 132 Yoga II 1 M 12:00–12:50 p.m. South Gym J. Ater
CLCN 125 Introduction to Intergroup Dialogue 2 F 1:00–2:40 p.m. CSKC D. Weston
CLCN 130 Conflict Management 2 W 10:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. TBD S. Wallis
CLHW 107 Zumba 0 Th 6:00–7:00 p.m. South Gym M. Vansant
CLHW 105 Introduction to Kettlebells 0 M, W, F 8:00–8:45 a.m. South Gym J. Kohout
CLHW 105A Kettlebells - Advanced 0 M, W 6:45–8:00 a.m. South Gym J. Kohout
ENG 90 College Writing Skills 2 TBD TBD TBD TBD
ENVS 105 Introduction to Environmental Sciences 4 T, Th 10:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. Science Bldg. L. Fuselier
FRAN 120 Introductory French II 4 M, T, W 4:00–5:15 p.m. MG 130 J. Branlat
FRAN 220 Intermediate French II 2 Online Online Online J. Branlat
GS 120 Global Seminar: Food 3 Th 1:00–3:50 p.m. MG 113 K. McGruder, L. Fuselier
GSQ 105 Quantitative Seminar 2 Th 6:00–7:50 p.m. MG 130 C. Hummer
GSW 105 Writing Seminar 2 T, Th 9:00–9:50 a.m. MG 130 R. Littell
HIST 110 Ohio Stories 4 T, Th 8:30–10:20 a.m. MG 149 K. McGruder
JAPN 120 Introductory Japanese II 4 M, W, F 4:00–5:15 p.m. MG 147 T. Osborne
JAPN 220 Intermediate Japanese II 2 Online Online Online T. Osborne
MATH 107 Review of College Algebra 2 T 6:00–7:50 p.m. MG 130 C. Hummer
MEDA 102 Basic Media Production 4 M, W 7:00–9:40 p.m. MG 52 M. Casselli
PECO 105 Foundations of Political Economy 4 M, W, F 1:00–2:15 p.m. MG 149 H. Rahmanian
PERF 103 Voice and Speech 4 M, W, F 2:30–3:45 p.m. Glen Helen L. Smith
PERF 105 Vocal Music Instruction 1 T 3:00–3:50 p.m. CSKC C. Lincoln
PERF 106 Modern Dance 2 M 7:00–8:40 p.m. South Gym J. Becker
PERF 107 Individual Piano Instruction 1 M, T TO BE ARRANGED Sontag Fels J. Johnson
PERF 108 West African Percussion 1 F 4:30–5:20 p.m. South Gym D. Gilley
PHIL 105 Epistemology: Theories of Knowledge 4 MW 8:30–10:20 a.m. MG 147 L. Trelawny-Cassity
PSYC 105 General Psychology 4 TBD TBD TBD TBD
SPAN 120 Introductory Spanish II 4 M, T, W, Th 4:00–4:50 p.m. MG 126 TBD
SPAN 220 Intermediate Spanish II 2 Online Online Online A. Coria-Navia
SPAN 320 Advanced Spanish II 3 M, W 4:00–5:15 p.m. MG 149 A. Coria-Navia
VISA 101 "Visual Language: Focus on Two Dimensions" 4 T, Th 9:00–11:50 a.m. Sculpture Annex S. Black
WORK 150 Work Portfolio I 2 Online Online Online S. Eklund-Leen
WORK 250 – 01 Work Portfolio II 2 Online Online Online S. Eklund-Leen
WORK 250 – 02 Work Portfolio II 2 Online Online Online R. Kraince
WORK 350 Work Portfolio III 2 Online Online Online R. Kraince